Get startedPenny Cottage is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bourton, Rugby, Rugby (CV23 9QS). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2012) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 108 m² it's 17.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (131 m² median across 8 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £456,000 is 33.3% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£294/sq ft) was about 25.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (December 2015).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Dec 2022
Penny Cottage has an approved single-storey front extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Proposed single storey front extension (to southern elevation)
Penny Cottage valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£456,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£342,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Penny Cottage is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,167
Street avg £2,872
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

9 December 2015Most recent
£342,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV23 9QS: £437,500 (2021–2017).
Amberleigh House Main Street Bourton Rugby
Sold Sept 2021
Sanna House Main Street Bourton Rugby
Sold Dec 2020
4 Achray Cottages Main Street Bourton Rugby
Sold Sept 2020
Meadow View Main Street Bourton Rugby
Sold Nov 2017
Frankton Lodge Main Street Bourton Rugby
Sold Jul 2017
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CV23 9BH
Post Office — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB