Get started2 Briars Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Long Lawford, Rugby, Rugby (CV23 9DW). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in September 2013 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 12.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £311,000 is 15.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£256/sq ft) was about 22.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). Sold March 2021 for £270,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
2 Briars Close saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£311,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.1% per year over 4 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 12.1% per year over 4 years.
EPC Rating for 2 Briars Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,755
Street avg £2,713
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Rugby Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 March 2021Most recent
£270,000
-0.9%over 3 years26 January 2018
£272,500
+58.0%over 9 months19 April 2017
£172,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV23 9DW: £285,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
CV23 9AN
Closest school
0.6 km
Long Lawford Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.