Get started1 The Lane is a five-bedroom detached house in Ashby St. Ledgers, Rugby, Rugby (CV23 8UL). It has a recorded floor area of 201 m² (around 2164 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £810,000.
1 The Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
To remove masonry beneath window to form a door on the rear elevation.
1 The Lane has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£781,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 25 years.
£810,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 25 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Construction of stone boundary wall and timber gate
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
10 October 2024Most recent
£810,000
+237.5%over 25 years10 September 1999
£240,000
CV23 8TL
Phone Box — bus stop.
Closest school
2.5 km
Welton Church of England Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell