Get started2 Ware Orchard is a semi-detached house in Barby, Rugby, Rugby (CV23 8UF). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2015. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on oil.
Untraded for 25 years, with the last transfer in August 2001. At 111 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £276,000 sits 213.6% above the 2001 sale of £88,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£74/sq ft) was about 39.6% below the postcode norm.
2 Ware Orchard's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£276,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£88,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 2 Ware Orchard runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£793
Street avg £1,528
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 August 2001Most recent
£88,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV23 8UF: £135,000 (2024–2001).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
CV23 8TN
Bus Shelter — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Barby Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB