Get started5 Star Corner is a four-bedroom detached house in Barby, Rugby, Rugby (CV23 8UD). It has a recorded floor area of 175 m² (around 1884 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 3 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
It hasn't traded since April 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. At 175 m² the property is well over the postcode median (113 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £526,000 sits 176.9% above the 2003 sale of £189,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£101/sq ft) was about 53.5% below the postcode norm.
5 Star Corner's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jan 2025
5 Star Corner valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£526,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£189,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 5 Star Corner stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,085
Street avg £3,850
Floor Area
175 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Solar water heating installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 April 2003Most recent
£189,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV23 8UD: £430,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
CV23 8TL
Bus Shelter — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Barby Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB