Get started32 Main Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Birdingbury, Rugby, Rugby (CV23 8EL). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in April 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£392/sq ft) was about 37.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was June 2025 at £371,650 — fresh data. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
32 Main Street saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£354,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 10 years.
£371,650
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 10 years.
32 Main Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,223
Street avg £3,239
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Connected to mains gas supply
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 June 2025Most recent
£371,650
+30.4%over 5 years12 March 2020
£285,000
+21.3%over 4 years12 August 2015
£235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV23 8EL: £352,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
CV23 8FU
Main Street — bus stop.
Closest school
2.5 km
Leamington Hastings Church of England Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.