Get startedPorthleven is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Birdingbury, Rugby, Rugby (CV23 8EH). It has a recorded floor area of 146 m² (around 1572 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since December 2005 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 14% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £426,000 sits 70.4% above the 2005 sale of £249,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£159/sq ft) was about 25.8% below the postcode norm.
Porthleven's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Apr 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£426,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.0% per year over 9 years.
£249,950
Growth on file: 14.0% per year over 9 years.
Porthleven is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,712
Street avg £2,756
Floor Area
146 m²
Street avg 170 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

9 December 2005Most recent
£249,950
+206.7%over 8 years23 May 1997
£81,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV23 8EH: £455,000 (2025–2023).
Ingleside Marton Road Birdingbury Rugby
Sold Jun 2025
Avon Lea Marton Road Birdingbury Rugby
Sold Mar 2025
Mansell House Marton Road Birdingbury Rugby
Sold Feb 2024
Park View Marton Road Birdingbury Rugby
Sold Jul 2023
Merryfields Marton Road Birdingbury Rugby
Sold May 2023
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
CV23 8DR
Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
2.6 km
Leamington Hastings Church of England Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.