Get started1 Chatton Close is an end-of-terrace house in Houlton, Rugby, Rugby (CV23 1FW). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2022. The latest certificate (July 2023) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 96).
At 70 m² it sits well below the postcode median (136 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold September 2023 for £279,950.
1 Chatton Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
1 Chatton Close valuation runs notably under the typical sold price in this postcode.
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£279,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Chatton Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,999
Street avg £3,640
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 124 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.6dB

29 September 2023Most recent
£279,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV23 1FW: £429,950 (2024–2024).
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 2 years
Great Brook Ground — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Hillmorton Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB