Get started1 Dewsbury Close is a detached house in Houlton, Rugby, Rugby (CV23 1BN). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft). The latest certificate (November 2020) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95).
At 82 m² it sits well below the postcode median (123 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £274,000 is 15.1% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£270/sq ft) was about 20.5% below the postcode norm. Sold March 2023 for £238,000.
1 Dewsbury Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Latest sale on 1 Dewsbury Close was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£238,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 1 Dewsbury Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,902
Street avg £3,665
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 118 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

24 March 2023Most recent
£238,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV23 1BN: £445,000 (2022–2022).
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 4 years
Lincoln Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Gabriel's CofE Academy. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB