Get started9 Hemingbrough Road is a semi-detached house in Houlton, Rugby, Rugby (CV23 1BP). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2018. The latest certificate (June 2021) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 98).
At 58 m² it sits well below the postcode median (106 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£352/sq ft) was about 16.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £219,995 in June 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
9 Hemingbrough Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Latest sale on 9 Hemingbrough Road was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£219,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 9 Hemingbrough Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,793
Street avg £3,219
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 109 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.9 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

25 June 2021Most recent
£219,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV23 1BP: £396,995 (2025–2021).
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 4 years
Lincoln Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
St Gabriel's CofE Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB