Get started12 Hemingbrough Road is a detached house in Houlton, Rugby, Rugby (CV23 1BP). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1593 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2018. The latest certificate (August 2021) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
At 148 m² the property is well over the postcode median (104 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold September 2021 for £473,995. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£508,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£473,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 12 Hemingbrough Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,203
Street avg £3,261
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 103 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

24 September 2021Most recent
£473,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV23 1BP: £367,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 5 years
Lincoln Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
St Gabriel's CofE Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB