Get started19 Avocet Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Rugby (CV23 0WU). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2021) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. At 68 m² this is the 52nd smallest of 82 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 32–131 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to A across 82 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £152,000 is 32.8% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£156/sq ft) was about 20.6% below the postcode norm. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. On the market in September 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
19 Avocet Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
19 Avocet Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£152,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 2 years.
£114,500
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 2 years.
19 Avocet Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,684
Street avg £2,268
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Avocet Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

28 September 2012Most recent
£114,500
7 November 2011
£114,950
+16.1%over 1 year15 October 2010
£99,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV23 0WU: £162,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
CV23 0FD
Closest school
0.4 km
The Griffin Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.