Get started4 Blackberry Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Rugby (CV23 0UJ). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £347,000 is 28.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£222/sq ft) was about 64.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in November 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Oct 2024
4 Blackberry Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£347,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 21 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 4 Blackberry Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,389
Street avg £1,730
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

10 November 2017Most recent
£270,000
+48.4%over 5 years1 August 2012
£182,000
+4.1%over 3 years15 August 2008
£174,750
+147.9%over 11 years2 October 1996
£70,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV23 0UJ: £222,000 (2016–2004).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
CV23 0LD
Gentian Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Brownsover Community School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.