Get started9 Broad Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Brinklow, Rugby, Rugby (CV23 0LS). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1114 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (November 2010) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 55). The latest certificate is from November 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £284,000 sits 74.2% above the 2012 sale of £163,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£146/sq ft) was about 25% below the postcode norm. On the market in March 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 103 m² it's 16.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 28 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs).
9 Broad Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Nov 2020
9 Broad Street's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£284,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 14 years.
£163,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 14 years.
On price per m², 9 Broad Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,575
Street avg £2,543
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

23 March 2012Most recent
£163,000
-17.0%over 5 years28 April 2006
£196,500
+38.9%over 4 years23 November 2001
£141,500
+66.5%over 3 years30 January 1998
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV23 0LS: £240,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
CV23 0GE
White Lion — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.