Get started5 Broad Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Brinklow, Rugby, Rugby (CV23 0LS). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (August 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£343/sq ft) was about 87% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 65 m² it's 28.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 28 EPCs). Last sale on file: £240,000 in November 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Broad Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 25 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 5 Broad Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,692
Street avg £2,437
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 November 2023Most recent
£240,000
+5.3%over 2 years24 September 2021
£228,000
+15.4%over 2 years14 June 2019
£197,500
+146.9%over 21 years12 June 1998
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV23 0LS: £251,250 (2024–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
CV23 0WU
White Lion — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.