Get started3 Broad Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Brinklow, Rugby, Rugby (CV23 0LS). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £286,000 is 13.8% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£315/sq ft) was about 71.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £251,250. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 74 m² it's 18.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 28 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Broad Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 25 years.
£251,250
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 3 Broad Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,395
Street avg £2,452
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

27 November 2023Most recent
£251,250
+25.6%over 5 years4 May 2018
£200,000
+32.5%over 11 years9 August 2006
£151,000
+54.9%over 5 years23 July 2001
£97,500
+29.5%over 2 years19 April 1999
£75,300
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV23 0LS: £240,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
CV23 0GE
White Lion — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.