Get started5 The Five Houses is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Churchover, Rugby, Rugby (CV23 0EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 37 m² (around 403 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £272,000 is 15.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£584/sq ft) was about 161.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 37 m² it sits well below the postcode median (78 m² across 4 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £235,000 in November 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 The Five Houses's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Aug 2021
Price for 5 The Five Houses has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 21 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 21 years.
5 The Five Houses outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,283
Street avg £3,947
Floor Area
37 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

16 November 2020Most recent
£235,000
+27.0%over 6 years2 December 2013
£185,000
-2.6%over 6 years20 July 2007
£190,000
+239.3%over 7 years25 February 2000
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV23 0EQ: £216,000 (2023–2013).
Aveley House School Street Churchover Rugby
Sold Aug 2023
4 The Five Houses School Street Churchover Rugby
Sold Dec 2018
Woodbine Cottage School Street Churchover Rugby
Sold Aug 2013
2 The Five Houses School Street Churchover Rugby
Sold Dec 2009
1 The Five Houses School Street Churchover Rugby
Sold May 2003
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
CV23 0WU
Old Rectory Close — bus stop.
Closest school
2.4 km
The Griffin Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.