Get started21 Watling Crescent is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Clifton Upon Dunsmore, Rugby, Rugby (CV23 0AH). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1382 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 58). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 0.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £342,000 sits 62.9% above the 2014 sale of £210,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£152/sq ft) was about 18.2% below the postcode norm. On the market in April 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. At 128 m² it's 20.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (162 m² median across 4 EPCs).
21 Watling Crescent's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Mar 2022
Erection of detached outbuilding (report)
£342,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.8% per year over 6 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 0.8% per year over 6 years.
21 Watling Crescent is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,636
Street avg £2,408
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 161 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
The Paddock — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Erection of two storey rear extension and 2 front dormer windows
11 April 2014Most recent
£210,000
+5.0%over 6 years2 November 2007
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV23 0AH: £310,000 (2023–2007).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.3 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
CV23 0BG
Closest school
1.9 km
Rugby Free Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.