Get started7 Birch Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Rugby (CV22 7TQ). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1591 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £394,000 sits 70.6% above the 2013 sale of £231,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£145/sq ft) was about 20.7% below the postcode norm. At 148 m² the property is well over the postcode median (106 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in November 2013, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
7 Birch Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 May 2019
7 Birch Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£394,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 13 years.
£231,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 13 years.
7 Birch Drive is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,563
Street avg £2,383
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Lawford Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

25 November 2013Most recent
£231,000
+1.3%over 4 years18 August 2009
£228,000
-0.8%over 5 years26 May 2004
£229,950
+50.3%over 3 years8 January 2001
£153,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV22 7TQ: £235,000 (2025–2012).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CV22 7UG
Closest school
0.2 km
Henry Hinde Junior School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.