Get started3 Birch Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Rugby (CV22 7TQ). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2025) returns a high B (score 87), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in April 2014 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 4.7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£320/sq ft) was about 121.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. A recent sale: £400,000 in July 2025.
3 Birch Drive ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Latest sale on 3 Birch Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£412,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 25 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 3 Birch Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,448
Street avg £2,069
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Lawford Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (50 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 July 2025Most recent
£400,000
+70.2%over 10 years12 September 2014
£235,000
+5.6%over 7 years16 July 2007
£222,500
+43.5%over 4 years19 December 2002
£155,000
+24.0%over 2 years24 March 2000
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV22 7TQ: £230,000 (2015–2009).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
CV22 7UG
Closest school
0.2 km
Henry Hinde Junior School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.