Get startedChurch Walk House is a detached house in Bilton, Rugby, Rugby (CV22 7LX). It has a recorded floor area of 225 m² (around 2422 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
At 225 m² the property is well over the postcode median (169 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 7 planning records sit against the property, 7 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £943,000 is 24.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£312/sq ft) was about 33.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (October 2017).
Church Walk House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Church Walk House has been through 7 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Two storey and single storey extensions and alterations
Church Walk House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£943,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£755,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for Church Walk House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,356
Street avg £3,059
Floor Area
225 m²
Street avg 214 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Lime Tree at the front entrance to the property - to remove dead branches high up in the tree. Holm Oak - at the front entrance to the property - to remove some of the lower branches that are overhanging the driveway so that delivery vehicles are able to access the property and to remove low hanging branches at the side over the private drive as these are catching on the refuse collection vehicles when they come to collect refuse from the other properties in Church Walk. Trimming of 2 small Holm Oaks at the rear of the property to retain their rounded shape.
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
27 October 2017Most recent
£755,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV22 7LX: £850,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 9.1 t/year
CV22 7QU
Plexfield Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Bilton Infant School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB