Get started4 Bloxam Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Rugby (CV22 7AP). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The property has an EV charger on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£280/sq ft) was about 24.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2023 for £277,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
£297,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 10 years.
£277,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 10 years.
Years Held for 4 Bloxam Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,011
Street avg £2,678
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Westfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 November 2023Most recent
£277,000
+28.2%over 9 years16 April 2014
£216,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV22 7AP: £312,500 (2023–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
CV22 7UE
Closest school
0.1 km
St Matthew's Bloxam CofE Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB