Get started49 Bracken Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Rugby (CV22 6SL). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£271/sq ft) was about 71.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 85 m² it's 24.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 30 EPCs). Sold August 2022 for £247,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 49 Bracken Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 26 years.
£247,500
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 26 years.
On habitable rooms, 49 Bracken Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,912
Street avg £2,068
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 August 2022Most recent
£247,500
+288.1%over 20 years28 September 2001
£63,775
+20.3%over 1 year20 April 2000
£53,000
+34.2%over 3 years16 August 1996
£39,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV22 6SL: £198,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
CV22 6QB
Buchanan Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Harris Church of England Academy. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.