Get started5 Newcombe Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Dunchurch, Rugby, Rugby (CV22 6ND). It has a recorded floor area of 179 m² (around 1928 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £469,000 is 17.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£207/sq ft) was about 16.9% below the postcode norm. At 179 m² the property is well over the postcode median (118 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £400,000 in November 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Newcombe Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Apr 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£469,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 18 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 18 years.
5 Newcombe Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,233
Street avg £3,223
Floor Area
179 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dew Clost — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

1 November 2019Most recent
£400,000
+42.9%over 8 years6 December 2010
£280,000
+12.0%over 6 years30 April 2004
£249,950
+58.7%over 2 years31 October 2001
£157,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV22 6ND: £327,950 (2025–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CV22 6SL
Closest school
0.1 km
Dunchurch Boughton Church of England Infant Academy and Nursery. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.