Get started53 Sandford Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Dunchurch, Rugby, Rugby (CV22 6NB). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£362/sq ft) was about 51.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £300,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 77 m² it's 23% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (100 m² median across 29 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
53 Sandford Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£306,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 23 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 23 years.
53 Sandford Way outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,896
Street avg £2,963
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dew Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 September 2024Most recent
£300,000
+61.7%over 12 years16 January 2012
£185,500
+0.8%over 7 years6 February 2004
£184,000
+45.5%over 2 years30 March 2001
£126,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV22 6NB: £456,600 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
CV22 6AX
Closest school
0.1 km
Dunchurch Boughton Church of England Infant Academy and Nursery. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.