Get started12 Sandford Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Dunchurch, Rugby, Rugby (CV22 6NB). It has a recorded floor area of 145 m² (around 1561 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£293/sq ft) was about 23.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 145 m² the property is well over the postcode median (99 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £456,600.
12 Sandford Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
12 Sandford Way has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Replace existing flat roof for a new pitched roof to garage and increase drive width.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£489,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 23 years.
£456,600
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 23 years.
On floor area, 12 Sandford Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,149
Street avg £2,996
Floor Area
145 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dew Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of a rear conservatory
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
26 July 2024Most recent
£456,600
+176.7%over 23 years20 April 2001
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV22 6NB: £402,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CV22 6PY
Closest school
0.1 km
Dunchurch Boughton Church of England Infant Academy and Nursery. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB