Get started45 Cordelia Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Rugby (CV22 6JU). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£297/sq ft) was about 31.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2024 for £275,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 86 m² it's 20.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 20 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2010.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Nov 2025
Enquiry relating to a proposed rear dormer and external alterations.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2010.
£285,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 14 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 14 years.
On years held, 45 Cordelia Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,198
Street avg £2,859
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Edyvean Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 July 2024Most recent
£275,000
+22.2%over 4 years1 November 2019
£225,000
+18.4%over 3 years22 January 2016
£190,000
+52.1%over 5 years30 April 2010
£124,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV22 6JU: £268,250 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
CV22 6QB
Closest school
0.2 km
Bilton CofE Junior School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.