Get started37 Shenstone Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Rugby (CV22 5BL). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £261,000 sits 63.1% above the 2015 sale of £160,000. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in April 2015. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 72 m² it's 18.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 28 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jan 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£261,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 19 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 37 Shenstone Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,222
Street avg £2,859
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

16 April 2015Most recent
£160,000
-3.3%over 8 years8 December 2006
£165,500
+115.1%over 6 years21 July 2000
£76,950
+43.8%over 3 years16 May 1997
£53,500
+7.0%over 11 months12 June 1996
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV22 5BL: £285,000 (2025–2025).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CV22 5LT
Edgecote Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Abbots Farm Junior School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.