Get started23 Shenstone Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Rugby (CV22 5BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2012) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £301,000 is 19% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£290/sq ft) was about 57.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2018 for £253,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Sept 2022
23 Shenstone Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£301,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 22 years.
£253,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 22 years.
Floor Area for 23 Shenstone Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,123
Street avg £2,453
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

6 July 2018Most recent
£253,000
+21.1%over 2 years11 January 2016
£209,000
+15.2%over 8 years27 November 2007
£181,500
+24.3%over 3 years12 November 2004
£146,000
+172.9%over 7 years20 December 1996
£53,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV22 5BJ: £280,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
CV22 5LT
Dunsmoor Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Abbots Farm Junior School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.