Get started125 Hillmorton Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Rugby (CV22 5AT). It has a recorded floor area of 186 m² (around 2002 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a corner plot.
It hasn't traded since November 1999, a hold of 26 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 186 m² it's 29.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (143 m² median across 8 EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£59/sq ft) was about 67.7% below the postcode norm.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
125 Hillmorton Road has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
PROPOSED 2 STOREY REAR EXTENSION WITH AN ELEMENT OF SINGLE STOREY TO EXISTING DWELLING
125 Hillmorton Road has been held in the same hands since before 2000.
£118,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
26 November 1999Most recent
£118,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV22 5AT: £355,000 (2021–2018).
Price per m² for 125 Hillmorton Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£634
Street avg £2,588
Floor Area
186 m²
Street avg 148 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
CV22 5PE
Boundary Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Eastlands Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB