Get started66 Hillmorton Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Rugby (CV22 5AF). It has a recorded floor area of 181 m² (around 1948 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The property has an EV charger on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £584,000 is 18.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 36.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £493,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2018.
66 Hillmorton Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Provision of a dropped kerb.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£584,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 15 years.
£493,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 15 years.
On years held, 66 Hillmorton Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,724
Street avg £2,278
Floor Area
181 m²
Street avg 190 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Temple Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 March 2022Most recent
£493,000
+40.9%over 10 years11 November 2011
£350,000
-5.4%over 4 years18 May 2007
£370,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV22 5AF: £497,000 (2022–2015).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 9.6 t/year
CV22 5AQ
Closest school
0.5 km
Lawrence Sheriff School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.