Get started36 Hillmorton Road is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rugby (CV22 5AA). It has a recorded floor area of 262 m² (around 2816 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 262 m² the property is well over the postcode median (45 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. A recent sale: £630,000 in March 2025. 6 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations.
36 Hillmorton Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Mar 2022
36 Hillmorton Road has multiple listed-building consents on file — alterations need formal heritage approval.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single storey rear extension with raised patio, replacement of front windows and front boundary wall, installation of 4no. rooflights to the rear, alongside associated internal alterations and landscaping.
36 Hillmorton Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£663,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 12 years.
£630,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 12 years.
On years held, 36 Hillmorton Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,408
Street avg £2,062
Floor Area
262 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Clifton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Application for Listed Building Consent for proposed single storey rear extension with raised patio, replacement of front windows and front boundary wall, installation of 4no. rooflights to the rear, alongside associated internal alterations and landscaping.
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
27 March 2025Most recent
£630,000
+50.9%over 12 years4 December 2012
£417,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV22 5AA: £105,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
16.0 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
CV22 5AQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Lawrence Sheriff School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB