Get started8 Anson Way is a semi-detached house in Walsgrave On Sowe, Coventry, Coventry (CV2 2LP). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £240,000 sits 57.4% above the 2014 sale of £152,500. At 73 m² it's 17.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (62 m² median across 19 EPCs). On the market in November 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Feb 2024
8 Anson Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£152,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£2,089
Street avg £2,432
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

21 November 2014Most recent
£152,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 2LP: £205,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Ansty Park Stop E — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Whittle Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB