Get started26 Anson Way is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Walsgrave On Sowe, Coventry, Coventry (CV2 2LP). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 777 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2010) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from December 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £230,000 is 27.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 24.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2020 at £180,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 72 m² it's 16.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (62 m² median across 19 EPCs).
26 Anson Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Dec 2020
26 Anson Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£230,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 20 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 20 years.
On years held, 26 Anson Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,494
Street avg £2,409
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

5 October 2020Most recent
£180,000
+46.9%over 7 years3 December 2012
£122,500
-1.2%over 1 year16 June 2011
£124,000
+0.8%over 4 years19 September 2006
£123,000
+89.2%over 5 years15 December 2000
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 2LP: £205,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CV2 2QX
Ansty Park Stop E — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Whittle Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.