Get started11 Anson Way is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Walsgrave On Sowe, Coventry, Coventry (CV2 2LP). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2017. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£280/sq ft) was about 53.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £190,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
11 Anson Way has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 25 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 11 Anson Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,016
Street avg £2,380
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 July 2024Most recent
£190,000
+29.3%over 6 years21 December 2017
£147,000
+141.0%over 15 years8 February 2002
£61,000
+24.5%over 2 years23 July 1999
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 2LP: £205,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CV2 2GD
Ansty Park Stop E — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Whittle Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.