Get started1 Abbotsbury Close is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Coventry (CV2 2JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in April 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £244,000 is 48.8% above the 2014 sale price. Last sold in April 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
1 Abbotsbury Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 17 years.
£164,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 17 years.
1 Abbotsbury Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,929
Street avg £3,005
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 April 2014Most recent
£164,000
+27.1%over 10 years10 April 2003
£129,000
+186.7%over 6 years28 February 1997
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 2JZ: £185,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CV2 2GH
Bus Park — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Pearl Hyde Community Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.