Get started7 Anson Way is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Walsgrave On Sowe, Coventry, Coventry (CV2 2LP). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £217,000 is 35.6% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£248/sq ft) was about 36.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (June 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 18 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 18 years.
On co₂ emissions, 7 Anson Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,667
Street avg £2,400
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

9 June 2017Most recent
£160,000
+25.0%over 9 years6 February 2008
£128,000
+1.6%over 2 years3 August 2005
£126,000
+117.2%over 5 years22 October 1999
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 2LP: £205,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CV2 2QX
Ansty Park Stop E — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Whittle Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.