Get started4 Anson Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Walsgrave On Sowe, Coventry, Coventry (CV2 2LP). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 836 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2008) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
It hasn't traded since December 2007, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 78 m² it's 25.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (62 m² median across 19 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £241,000 sits 53.5% above the 2007 sale of £157,000.
4 Anson Way sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Nov 2018
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£157,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 4 Anson Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,021
Street avg £2,436
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

19 December 2007Most recent
£157,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 2LP: £205,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
CV2 2GH
Ansty Park Stop E — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Whittle Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB