Get started19 Anson Way is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Walsgrave On Sowe, Coventry, Coventry (CV2 2LP). It has a recorded floor area of 31 m² (around 334 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2013) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since December 2003, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 21.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £223,000 sits 110.4% above the 2003 sale of £106,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£318/sq ft) was about 74.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 31 m² it sits well below the postcode median (63 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
19 Anson Way sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Jan 2023
19 Anson Way's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 21.3% per year over 2 years.
£106,000
Growth on file: 21.3% per year over 2 years.
19 Anson Way outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,419
Street avg £2,358
Floor Area
31 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

5 December 2003Most recent
£106,000
+43.2%over 1 year25 January 2002
£74,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 2LP: £205,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CV2 2QX
Ansty Park Stop E — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Whittle Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB