Get started11 Avocet Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Aldermans Green, Coventry, Coventry (CV2 1TX). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (April 2019); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
It hasn't traded since August 1998, a hold of 28 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 73 m² the property is well over the postcode median (56 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £221,000 sits 281.1% above the 1998 sale of £57,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£74/sq ft) was about 26.2% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
11 Avocet Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£57,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 11 Avocet Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£794
Street avg £1,914
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 August 1998Most recent
£57,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 1TX: £148,000 (2019–2019).
23 Avocet Close Aldermans Green Coventry
Sold Nov 2019
1 Avocet Close Aldermans Green Coventry
Sold Oct 2019
4 Avocet Close Aldermans Green Coventry
Sold Sept 2019
2 Avocet Close Aldermans Green Coventry
Sold Feb 2019
5 Avocet Close Aldermans Green Coventry
Sold Feb 2019
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
CV2 1SZ
Coventry Arena Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.4 km
Alderman's Green Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB