Get started5 Avocet Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Aldermans Green, Coventry, Coventry (CV2 1TX). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 746 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2009) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 61). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from November 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £237,000 is 22.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 184.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2019 at £193,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 69 m² it's 24.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 16 EPCs).
5 Avocet Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Nov 2019
Latest sale on 5 Avocet Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 21 years.
£193,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 21 years.
On habitable rooms, 5 Avocet Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,783
Street avg £1,748
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

8 February 2019Most recent
£193,000
+47.3%over 11 years7 December 2007
£131,000
+59.8%over 4 years19 December 2002
£82,000
+2.5%27 September 2002
£80,000
+51.1%over 3 years23 July 1999
£52,950
-8.3%over 1 year10 December 1997
£57,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 1TX: £148,000 (2019–2018).
23 Avocet Close Aldermans Green Coventry
Sold Nov 2019
1 Avocet Close Aldermans Green Coventry
Sold Oct 2019
4 Avocet Close Aldermans Green Coventry
Sold Sept 2019
2 Avocet Close Aldermans Green Coventry
Sold Feb 2019
22 Avocet Close Aldermans Green Coventry
Sold Sept 2018
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
CV2 1SZ
Coventry Arena Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.4 km
Alderman's Green Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.