Get started23 Avocet Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Aldermans Green, Coventry, Coventry (CV2 1TX). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £188,000 is 27% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£246/sq ft) was about 170% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2019 for £148,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
23 Avocet Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Nov 2023
23 Avocet Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 23 years.
£148,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 23 years.
On years held, 23 Avocet Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,643
Street avg £1,760
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

1 November 2019Most recent
£148,000
+18.4%over 5 years14 March 2014
£124,999
+111.9%over 12 years8 June 2001
£59,000
+25.5%over 4 years27 September 1996
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 1TX: £162,000 (2019–2018).
1 Avocet Close Aldermans Green Coventry
Sold Oct 2019
4 Avocet Close Aldermans Green Coventry
Sold Sept 2019
2 Avocet Close Aldermans Green Coventry
Sold Feb 2019
5 Avocet Close Aldermans Green Coventry
Sold Feb 2019
22 Avocet Close Aldermans Green Coventry
Sold Sept 2018
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
CV2 1PT
Coventry Arena Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.4 km
Alderman's Green Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.