Get started1 Chelsey Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Coventry (CV2 1DG). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in July 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £190,000 is 11.8% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£174/sq ft) was about 90.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 91 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: February 2023 at £170,000.
Latest sale on 1 Chelsey Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 26 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 26 years.
On floor area, 1 Chelsey Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,868
Street avg £1,644
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.9 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 February 2023Most recent
£170,000
+61.9%over 6 years28 October 2016
£105,000
+23.5%over 5 years17 October 2011
£85,000
+209.1%over 14 years28 February 1997
£27,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 1DG: £145,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
CV2 1RU
Grove Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Cardinal Wiseman Catholic School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.