Get started6 Chelsey Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Coventry (CV2 1DG). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £173,000 is 19.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£198/sq ft) was about 122.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £145,000 in April 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Jul 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 19 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, 6 Chelsey Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,132
Street avg £1,606
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.9 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

30 April 2021Most recent
£145,000
+18.9%over 2 years26 April 2019
£122,000
+58.4%over 4 years24 April 2015
£77,000
+71.1%over 12 years28 June 2002
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 1DG: £150,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
CV2 1RU
Grove Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Cardinal Wiseman Catholic School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.