Get started1 Avocet Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Aldermans Green, Coventry, Coventry (CV2 1TX). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £230,000 is 35.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£222/sq ft) was about 127.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2019 at £170,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 71 m² it's 27.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 16 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Avocet Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£230,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 21 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 21 years.
On years held, 1 Avocet Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,394
Street avg £1,781
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

25 October 2019Most recent
£170,000
+29.8%over 12 years30 April 2007
£131,000
+88.5%over 5 years1 February 2002
£69,500
+19.8%over 3 years18 December 1998
£57,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 1TX: £148,000 (2019–2018).
23 Avocet Close Aldermans Green Coventry
Sold Nov 2019
4 Avocet Close Aldermans Green Coventry
Sold Sept 2019
2 Avocet Close Aldermans Green Coventry
Sold Feb 2019
5 Avocet Close Aldermans Green Coventry
Sold Feb 2019
22 Avocet Close Aldermans Green Coventry
Sold Sept 2018
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
CV2 1DG
Coventry Arena Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.4 km
Alderman's Green Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.