Get started42 Rodyard Way is a semi-detached house in Coventry (CV1 2UD). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£230/sq ft) was about 63.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £310,000 in February 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: HMO conversion approved in 2023. Past consents include HMO conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 125 m² it's 22.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (102 m² median across 31 EPCs).
Lawful development certificate for existing 5-person House in Multiple Occupation (Use Class C4).
42 Rodyard Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£317,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 19 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 42 Rodyard Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,480
Street avg £1,928
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Coventry Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.9dB

24 February 2021Most recent
£310,000
+46.2%over 14 years20 October 2006
£212,000
+12.2%over 2 years16 April 2004
£189,000
+32.1%over 2 years28 September 2001
£143,036
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV1 2UD: £245,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
CV1 2BZ
Closest school
0.4 km
All Saints Church of England Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.