Get started40 Rodyard Way is a mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV1 2UD). It has a recorded floor area of 178 m² (around 1916 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £369,000 is 11.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£172/sq ft) was about 22.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 178 m² the property is well over the postcode median (102 m² across 31 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: May 2021 at £330,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 40 Rodyard Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£369,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 20 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 20 years.
On floor area, 40 Rodyard Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,854
Street avg £1,949
Floor Area
178 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Coventry Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 May 2021Most recent
£330,000
+32.0%over 14 years12 June 2006
£250,000
+14.0%over 4 years28 September 2001
£219,220
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV1 2UD: £245,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
All Saints Church of England Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.