Get started20 Furlong Road is a mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV1 2UA). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £279,000 is 21.3% above the 2016 sale price. At 115 m² the property is well over the postcode median (79 m² across 35 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in March 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
20 Furlong Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£279,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 15 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 15 years.
On epc rating, 20 Furlong Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,000
Street avg £2,169
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Coventry Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 March 2016Most recent
£230,000
+18.3%over 12 years7 August 2003
£194,500
+48.0%over 2 years21 December 2000
£131,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV1 2UA: £235,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
CV1 2UH
Closest school
0.5 km
All Saints Church of England Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.