Get started14 Furlong Road is an end-of-terrace house in Coventry (CV1 2UA). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£281/sq ft) was about 76.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2018 for £230,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£231,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 18 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 18 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 14 Furlong Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,026
Street avg £2,140
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Coventry Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 December 2018Most recent
£230,000
+35.3%over 4 years24 January 2014
£170,000
-9.1%over 6 years29 August 2007
£187,000
+24.7%over 4 years1 August 2003
£149,950
+50.0%over 2 years24 November 2000
£99,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV1 2UA: £235,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
CV1 2UA
Closest school
0.5 km
All Saints Church of England Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.