Get started45 Grafton Street is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV1 2HX). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in August 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Held since March 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £202,000 sits 116% above the 2006 sale of £93,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£87/sq ft) was about 16.6% below the postcode norm.
45 Grafton Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£93,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
45 Grafton Street is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£935
Street avg £1,447
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 March 2006Most recent
£93,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV1 2HX: £230,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CV1 2UA
Coventry Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.4 km
Southfields Primary School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.9dB